Fiscal Code: Primer
[…] Consequently, the Fiscal Code “trailer” bill has at times become a repository of a myriad of unrelated subjects.

Supreme Court Decision - HAP (2003)


The Hospital and Healthsystem Association of PA (HAP) v. Department of Public Welfare case arose when HAP challenged the constitutionality of certain language in the General Appropriation Act of 2002. HAP asserted that the language was substantive language violating Article III, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which pertinently provides: “The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools.”

The challenged language implemented an appropriation to the Department of Public Welfare by limiting how a Medicaid managed care organization could reimburse out-of-network providers for certain medical services.